8 Oct ‘22

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

tbc - Violin

Rodney-Bennett - Celebration

Williams - Violin Concerto

Holst - The Planets

12 Nov '22

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, 5:30

Royal College of Music

Junior Department Sinfonia

Owen - Nocturne for Orchestra

Holst - Perfect Fool Ballet Suite

16 Nov '22

St Saviour's Church, 7:00

STAHS Orchestras

Coleridge Taylor – Danse Negre

Arnold  - Four Scottish Dances

Schubert - Symphony 3

19 Nov '22

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 7:30

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra

Victor Lim - Piano

Coleridge Taylor - Ballade

Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto

Beach - Gaelic Symphony

26 Nov ‘22

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Mahler - Symphony 9

3 Dec '22

Christ Church, Chelmsford, 7:30

Essex Symphony Orchestra

Laurence Perkins - Bassoon

Dvorak - In Natures Realm

Weber - Bassoon Concerto

Beach - Gaelic Symphony

11 Dec ‘22

Fairfield Halls, 6:30

Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra

Fenella Humphreys - Violin

Williams - Violin Concerto

Shostakovich - Symphony 10

 

 

4 Feb ‘23

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

tbc - Piano

 

Bacewicz - Overture

Brahms - Piano Concerto 1

Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring

11 Feb '23

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 7:30

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra

tbc - Violin

Arnold - Peterloo Overture

Bruch - Scottish Fantasy

Moeran - In the Mountain Country

Holst - A Somerset Rhapsody

Williams - Ballads

4 Mar '23

Christ Church, Chelmsford, 7:30

Essex Symphony Orchestra

Charlotte Bowden - Soprano

Strauss - Wind Serenade

Howell - Two Pieces for Muted Strings

Mahler - Symphony 4

11 Mar '23

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, 5:30

Royal College of Music

Junior Department Sinfonia

25 Mar ‘23

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

tbc - Cello

Howell - Lamia

Walton - Cello Concerto

Britten - Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra

Arnold - Bridge on the River Kwai: Suite

26 Mar ‘23

Cadogan Hall, 6:30

Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra

Andrew Zolinsky - Piano

 

Brouwer - Sizzle

Britten - Piano Concerto

Carwithen - ODTAA

Copland - Billy the Kid: Suite

29 Apr '23

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 7:30

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra

tbc - Piano

Farrenc - Overture 1

Brahms - Piano Concerto 1

Schumann - Symphony 4

7 May '23

STAHS Orchestras

13 May ‘23

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

tbc - Piano

Brouwer - Sizzle

Gershwin - Piano Concerto

Lena Frank - Three Latin American Dances

Bernstein - West Side Story Symphonic Dances

17 June '23

Christ Church, Chelmsford, 7:30

Essex Symphony Orchestra

Bax - Tintagel

Moeran - In the Mountain Country

Williams - Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

Smyth - The Wreckers Overture

Arnold - Four Scottish Dances

Elgar - In the South

 

24 Jun ‘23

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

tbc - Violin

Andrée - Concert Overture

Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto

Dvorak - Symphony 7

1 Jul '23

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, 5:30

Royal College of Music

Junior Department Sinfonia

2 Jul ‘22

Dorking Halls, 6:30

Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra

Dan Brandon - Cello

tbc - Violin

Andrée - Concert Overture

Brahms - Double Concerto

Dvorak - Symphony 8

8 Jul '23

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 7:30

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra