12 Oct ‘19

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Piano - Ugnius Pauliukonis

Holst - Hammersmith

Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Bartok - Concerto for Orchestra

16 Nov '19

Christ Church, Chelmsford, 7.30

Essex Symphony Orchestra

Violin - Emmanuel Bach

Liadov - The Enchanted Lake

Glazunov - Violin Concerto

Shostakovich - Symphony 5

21 Nov '19

STAHS Orchestras

Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March no 4

Khachaturian - Adagio from Spartacus

Vaughan Williams - The Wasps Overture

Liadov - The Enchanted Lake

23 Nov '19

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 7:30

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra

Violin - Alex Lomeiko

Elgar - Froissart Overture

Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto

Brahms - Symphony 4

30 Nov '19

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, 11:00

Royal College of Music

Junior Department Sinfonia

Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso

Williams - A Childs Tale, Suite from BFG

30 Nov ‘19

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Violin - Patrick Bevan

Glazunov - Carnaval Overture

Prokofiev - Violin Concerto 2

Shostakovich - Symphony 12

15 Dec ‘19

The Vaughan Williams Auditorium, Dulwich, 6:30

Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra

Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture

Mahler - Symphony 5

1 Feb ‘20

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Corpus Christi, Fitzwilliam, Girton and

St Catharine's College choirs

Janacek - Sinfonietta

Beethoven - Symphony 9

8 Feb '20

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 7:30

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra

Cello - Dan Brandon

Suppe - Light Cavalry Overture

Dvorak - Cello Concerto

Sibelius - Symphony 1

7 Mar '20

Christ Church, Chelmsford. 7.30

Essex Symphony Orchestra

Mezzo Soprano - Hannah Poulsom

Suppe - Poet and Peasant Overture

Elgar - Sea Pictures

Sibelius - Symphony 1

14 Mar '20

Trinity Church, 7:30

Finchley Symphony Orchestra

 

Beethoven - Piano Concerto 4

Mahler - Symphony 4

21 Mar ‘20

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Piano - Julian Trevelyan

Rossini - Semiramide Overture

Brahms - Piano Concerto 1

Sibelius  - Symphony 5

22 Mar ‘20

Cadogan Hall, 6:30

Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra

Soprano - Susan Gritton

Janacek - Sinfonietta

Ravel - Sheherazade

Respighi - Pines of Rome

28 Mar '20

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, 5:30

Royal College of Music

Junior Department Sinfonia

Programme - tbc

 

25 Apr '20

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 7:30

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra

Piano - Stephen Meakins

Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Scriabin - Piano Concerto

Tchaikovsky - Symphony 6

26 Apr '20

St John's Smith Square

STAHS Orchestras

Poulenc - Les Biches

Saint Saens - Organ Symphony

Ravel - Pavane pour une infante defunte

9 May ‘20

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Soprano - Susan Gritton

 

Wagner - Ride of The Valkyries

Ravel - Sheherazade

Strauss - An Alpine Symphony

29 May ‘20

St Agatha's Hall, Rabat, 9:30/11:30

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra

Curator/Director- Ruben Zahra

 

'Beethoven Forever'

A spectacular multimedia journey

through Beethoven's nine symphonies

 

In collaboration with the

Malta International Arts Festival

13 Jun '20

Christ Church, Chelmsford. 7.30

Essex Symphony Orchestra

Cello - Dan Brandon

Weber - Der Freischutz Overture

Elgar  - Cello Concerto

Dvorak - Symphony 6

20 Jun ‘20

West Road Concert Hall, 7:30

City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Piano - Victor Maslov

Copland - El Salon Mexico

Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Whitaker - Equus

Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite

27 Jun '20

Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, 5:30

Royal College of Music

Junior Department Sinfonia

Programme - tbc

28 Jun ‘20

Queen Elizabeth Hall, 6:30

Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra

Violin - Joo Yeon Sir

Brahms - Tragic Overture

Wieniawski - Violin Concerto 1

Sibelius - Symphony 2

4 Jul '20

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, 7:30

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra

FAMILY CONCERT
Rep-tbc

8 Jul ‘20

Manoel Theatre, Valletta, 7:30

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra

Curator/Director- Ruben Zahra

 

'Beethoven Forever'

A spectacular multimedia journey

through Beethoven's nine symphonies

In collaboration with the

Malta International Arts Festival

19-26 Jul ‘20

Summer Tour

Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra

Violin - Joo Yeon Sir

Brahms - Tragic Overture

Wieniawski - Violin Concerto 1

Sibelius - Symphony 2

7-10 Aug ‘20

Benslow Music, String Course

Finzi - Eclogue for Piano and Strings

Rutter - Suite for Strings

Sibelius - Romance in C

Grainger - Irish Tune from County Derry

Strauss - PIzzicato Polka

22-29 Aug '20

Port Regis, Dorset

National Children's Orchestras of Great Britain

U11's Summer Course

Programme - tbc